Generation z

Who is Gen z?

AKA

I-Generation
Plurals
The Founders

Traits

Born 1995-2010
Multi-tasker
Conscientious
Private 
Realistic not idealistic

Learn

Learn more with these quizzes.

Want to learn more?

Check out these surveys, articles, and videos

Global Citizenship Survey is the biggest, most comprehensive up-to-date global survey of the views of Generation Z - the teenagers and young adults who were born around the turn of the millennium.
Teenage Boys
Interesting facts and accomplishments of Generation Z
Woman Skateboard Shopping
This Emerging Generation Thinks and Acts More Like Boomers than Millennials
Woman Wearing a Scarf
5 Infographics on the Generation Z Lifestyle
The characteristics of Gen Z portrayed through the use of telling infographics.  

Featured Articles about Generation Z HOme and abroad

*Sorry, Gen Z, There’s No Way You're Going To Pass This ’90s Kids Quiz (buzzfeed)

 

*Judge Sentences Teen Vandals to Reading Books About Racism – and It Apparently Worked (goodnewsnetwork)

 

*Teens Who Don't Buckle Up: Chevy Has A Surprise For You (npr)

 

*Teens who work out sleep better, longer: study (indianewengland)

 

*Youth paddling trips explore Adirondack waterways (northernforestcanoetrails)

 

*How the NYPD is Keeping Teens Out of Trouble with Boxing (ny1)

 

*Stressed? New Study Says You Simply Need a 20-Minute ‘Nature Pill’ (goodnewsnetwork)

 

*A new standard: Legislation is raising New York's age of culpability (bizjournal)

 

*Teen award-winning author has plans for more books (moodycountyenterprise)

 

*New drivers need experience for proficiency (adirondackdailyenterprise)

 

*Gen Z Power List: Meet the Brands, Platforms and Creators That Teens Love (adweek)

 

*10 Cool Websites For Teenagers Who Want to Stand Out (mud)

 

*How the Controversial Biopic 'Bohemian Rhapsody' Is Turning Teens Into Queen Fans (thrillist)

 

*Lake Placid teens take home silver medals at robotics competition (adirondackdailyenterprise)

 

*16-Year-old Protester Nominated for Nobel Peace Prize Ahead of Her Biggest Global Youth-Led Rally Yet (goodnewsnetwork)

 

*Two Teens Create the Ultimate Hack for Messy Ice Cream Cones (gee)

 

*36 Teenagers Show Us Their Generation (thenewyorktimes)

 

*TIME's 25 Most Influential Teens of 2018 (time)

 

*Press Release:  First Tech Challenge Draws Tech Savvy Teens To Pace University for Robotics Competition (paceuniversitynews)

*The 11 Most Important Choices You Can Make in Life (life)

 

*Teen Business (teenbusiness)

*One group of western New York kids put in the driver seat for thrilling experience (wkbwbuffalo)

*A 16-Year-Old Explains 10 Things You Need to Know About Generation Z (SHRM)

*A teenager built himself a prosthetic Lego arm like Iron Man (c/net)

*Students work to get 1940s B’dale firetruck ready for Gala Parade (adirondackdailyenterprise)

 

*California girl, 13, wins world under-16 surfing title (thepoststar)

 

*Failure is a Virtue (suncommunitynews)

 

*Cuomo signs bill allowing early ballots, pre-registration for teens and extended hours for upstate polling places​ (newyorkdailynews)

 

*DEC: Lifeguarding qualifying announced (adirondackdailyenterprise)

 

*Here's one way to give your kids a jump-start on their future (cnbc)

 

*Generation Z may be most liberal demographic yet (thehill)

 

*I’m Honestly Fed Up With All The Bad News So I Illustrated The Best News Of 2018 (And Recent Years) (boredpanda)

 

*College and University Campuses in New York State Directory (eservicesnysed)

*Teens Join the Fight Against Clean Water (livemint)

 

*16 Year Old Citizen Presses for Footbridge Action (pressrepublican)

*Generation Z Is Stressed About Their Health and Well-Being And Technology Isn’t Helping (thriveglobal)

 

For your viewing pleasure...

TED TALKS For Teens

 

follow us!

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

 No portion of this website may be copied or replicated in any form without the written consent of the website owner.